FORGOT YOUR DETAILS?

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

By using our websites you agree to all of our terms and conditions. If you do not agree your remedy is to stop using our websites.
When you read words “us”, “our” or “we”, it means Australia Cosmetic Clinics at Suite 1, 448 Pacific Highway Artarmon, NSW 2064, Australia

. The words “you” or “your” means you, the visitor to our website. The following terms form part of the terms and conditions of use of our website.

Australia Cosmetic Clinics may revise and update these terms and conditions at any time. Your continued usage of the Australia Cosmetic Clinics websites will mean you accept any changes.

Disclaimer – We DO NOT Provide Medical Advice

The contents of the Australia Cosmetic Clinics websites are made available for your information only. The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or procedure. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on our websites, or watched on our videos.

Australia Cosmetic Clinics does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, medical advisor, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on our websites. Reliance on any information provided by us, our employees, others appearing on the website at the invitation of Australia Cosmetic Clinics, or other visitors to the website is solely at your own risk.

The Site may contain health or medical-related materials that are sexually explicit. If you find these materials offensive, you may choose not to use our website.

Not Suitable for Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. You should be aware that this website is not intended nor designed to attract children under the age of 18.

No Unlawful or Prohibited Use

As a condition of your use of our websites, you warrant that you will not use these websites for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms and conditions. You may not use our websites in any manner which could damage, disable, overburden, or impair our websites or interfere with any other party’s use and enjoyment of this website. You agree not to hack into areas of this website that are not intentionally made available by us.

Links Disclaimer

This website may contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party sites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of those websites. We have no control over the information accessed through links from our site. You use links at your own risk.

Use of content – Copyright

The content of our websites is protected by copyright under Australian and foreign laws. Title to the content remains with Australia Cosmetic Clinics or its licensors. Any use of the content not expressly permitted by these terms and conditions is a breach of these terms and conditions and may violate copyright, trademark, and other laws. Content and features are subject to change or deletion without notice in the editorial discretion of Australia Cosmetic Clinics. All rights not expressly granted by these terms are reserved to Australia Cosmetic Clinics and its licensors.

We do not authorise you to download, copy or clone any material on the Australia Cosmetic Clinics website.

If you violate any of these terms and conditions, your permission to use the content automatically terminates and you must immediately destroy any copies you have made of any portion of the content.

User Submissions

Our website, Facebook , Google+ , Twitter and Instagram pages allows users to upload content, which may be visible to "Public". You agree that you will not upload or transmit any communications or content of any type to the Public that infringes or violates any rights of any party.

By submitting communications or content to the Public Areas, you agree that:

you have the necessary ownership or permission to upload the submitted content which do not violate trademark, copyright, privacy or any other rights of any other person;

by uploading that content you grant Australia Cosmetic Clinics a royalty-free, perpetual, irrevocable, worldwide non-exclusive license to use, reproduce, create derivative works from, modify, publish, edit, translate, distribute, perform, and display the communication or submitted content in any media or medium, or any form, format, or forum now known or developed in the future;

the submitted content is non-confidential for all purposes; and

you agree to indemnify Australia Cosmetic Clinics and its affiliates, directors, officers and employees and hold them harmless from any and all claims and expenses, including legal fees, arising from the display of your submitted content and/or your failure to comply with these terms and conditions.

If you submit any business information, idea, concept or invention to Australia Cosmetic Clinics you agree that we can use that information without any further reference to you. No compensation will be paid or payable to you for the use of your submitted content.

Uploading media like images or video of other people without their permission is strictly prohibited.

To protect your privacy, you agree that you will not submit any media that contains personal information like a name, phone number, email address or web site URL of you or of anyone else.

It is strictly prohibited to submit content of any kind that contain expressions of hate, abuse, offensive images or conduct, obscenity, pornography, sexually explicit or any material that could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under applicable law or regulations or that otherwise may be in conflict with these terms and conditions.

We are not obliged to monitor the content published on social media pages or submitted content on our websites. Australia Cosmetic Clinics reserves the right to review all submitted content prior to display on our websites and to remove any submitted content for any reason at any time without prior notice, at our sole discretion.

Feedback and Testimonials

We specifically disclaim any liability for feedback or submitted content or actions resulting from participation in the social media pages or our website. Persons submitting content to our website or social media pages not authorised spokespersons for Australia Cosmetic Clinics and their views do not necessarily reflect our views.

All testimonials displayed on our website have been received from real people but for privacy reasons their names may appear different. We endeavour to display current testimonials that have been received and are not older than 2 years from the date of receipt. Feel free to give us your testimonial at any time!

Any negative comments relating to patient unhappiness with a surgeon, clinic or hospital will not be published. All such advice will however be passed onto the surgeon or relevant person for them to act upon.

DCMA Notice and Takedown Procedures – US law

If you believe any materials accessible on or from the website infringe your copyright, you may request access to or removal of those materials from this website by advising us through the contact form and providing the following information:

Identify the copyright work that you believe to be infringed. Please describe the work, and if possible include a copy or the location (eg URL) of an authorised version of the work.

Your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.

A statement that you believe in good faith that the use of the material on our website is not authorised by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law.

The statement “I make this solemn declaration by virtue of the Statutory Declarations Act 1959 (Cth) and subject to the penalties provided by that Act for the making of false statements, conscientiously believing the statements contained herein to be true in every particular.”

A signature or the electronic equivalent from the copyright holder or authorised representative.

In appropriate circumstances Australia Cosmetic Clinics may terminate access to our websites for repeat copyright infringers.

Disclaimer of Liability

You specifically acknowledge and agree that your use of our websites, content and services found on our websites are at your own risk. Any content available via this website may include inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically made to the information on and available via the website. Australia Cosmetic Clinics assumes no liability for or relating to the delay, failure, interruption, or corruption of any data or other information transmitted in connection with use of the Australia Cosmetic Clinics websites.

We make no representations about the suitability, reliability, availability, timeliness, and accuracy of anything contained on this website, for any purpose, to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, anything contained on this website is provided “as is” without warranty or condition of any kind. This provision is not intended to contravene any applicable law and should be read in compliance with applicable laws.
This disclaimer applies to the fullest extent permitted by law, and shall survive any termination or expiration of this agreement or your use of this website or the services found on this website.

Limitation of Liability and Indemnity

We will not be liable to you or any other person or entity for any damages whatsoever arising as a result of your use of or inability to use these websites in any way. In addition, where warranties are implied by law, you acknowledge and agree that the total aggregate liability to us is limited to the total amount paid by you for the particular services that are the subject of the cause of action, even if those services were provided to you without cost.

You agree to defend, indemnify, and hold Australia Cosmetic Clinics, its officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, and suppliers harmless from and against any claims, actions or demands, liabilities and settlements including without limitation, reasonable legal and accounting fees, resulting from or alleged to result from your use or misuse of our websites, or your violation of these terms and conditions.

Jurisdiction

This agreement is governed by the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction and venue of the courts of that State.

Australia Cosmetic Clinics makes no claims that Australia Cosmetic Clinics, or any Site within the Australia Cosmetic Clinics Network and the content are appropriate or may be downloaded outside of Australia. Access to the content may not be legal by certain persons or in certain countries. If you access the Australia Cosmetic Clinics Network from outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk and are responsible for compliance with the laws of your jurisdiction.

Entire Agreement

Terms and Conditions constitute the entire agreement between you and Australia Cosmetic Clinics with respect to the use of our websites and content. Where applicable, these terms and conditions will continue to apply even after you stop using our websites.

Thank you for your cooperation. We hope you find the Australia Cosmetic Clinics helpful and convenient to use! Questions or comments regarding this website, including any reports of non-functioning links, should be submitted using our contact form. We try to answer every email in a timely manner but due to volume may not always be able to do so.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to the Australia Cosmetic Clinics. Please review our privacy policy below to learn how we collect and use information. If you have any questions or concerns, we welcome you to contact us via our contact form. For further information on your privacy rights, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that identifies you or could identify you. Your name and address are obvious examples. Personal information can also include medical records, bank account details, photographs, videos, and even information about your opinions and where you work – basically, any information where you are reasonably identifiable.

Strictly speaking, the information collected automatically through web browsers when you visit a website is not personal information. However, we have included our policy on how we deal with that information here for your reference.

Information automatically collected from Website Visitors

Like most website and online service providers, Australia Cosmetic Clinics collects non-personally-identifying information that web browsers and search engines make available. Typically this information includes items like language, date and time of visit, time spent on the website, the type of device used (like a smart phone) and language used.

Our purpose in collecting this information is to better understand our visitors to improve the products and services we offer.
We may also collect information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. This information is used as part of a moderation process to protect registered users from online abuse and harassment and confirm online purchase authenticity. Australia Cosmetic Clinics reserves the right to block any IP address from access if it has been deemed to have breached the Terms and Conditions of use of this website.

Aggregated Statistics

Australia Cosmetic Clinics may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites, including but not limited to monitoring the most popular content on the site, identifying spam or have information scanned by a third party product to identify spam and inappropriate content.

Cookies

A cookie is a stored packet of information that is recorded on your computer when you visit a website. The website visited may associate information with that cookie each time you return to the website.

We use cookies to make navigation within Australia Cosmetic Clinics and use of our services more user-friendly. If you do not wish to have cookies used, we recommend that you change your browser settings to refuse cookies before accessing our website. Some features of our website may not function properly without cookies enabled.

Advertising

Advertisements appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may use cookies. This information allows advertising networks to deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Australia Cosmetic Clinics and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Gathering of Personal Information

We provide opportunities for you to interact with Australia Cosmetic Clinics in ways that requires the collection of some personally-identifying information. For example, you may opt to receive email based newsletters and information, or participate in an online forum discussion requiring a username. In those circumstances, we collect the information we deem necessary and appropriate to provide you with that service.

We do not disclosure your personal information to anyone outside our business except as outlined below or by order of an appropriate government or law enforcement agency. Australia Cosmetic Clinics reserves the right to deny you service or interaction with sections of Australia Cosmetic Clinics if you chose not to supply the requested information.

You understand that if you use social media pages or interact with other users, your name, profile image and comments will be publicly available and may be indexed by search engines. Always use caution when giving out any personally identifying information about yourself anywhere on the internet.

Use of Personal Information

Australia Cosmetic Clinics discloses potentially personally-identifying information of website visitors to employees, contactors and affiliated organisations to operate, maintain and improve the website and services provided as well as communicate and interact with you. By using Australia Cosmetic Clinics, you consent to the use and transfer of your information for this purpose.

We will not rent or sell personal information. Australia Cosmetic Clinics will potentially disclose information in response to a court order or other governmental request if required to by Law or as recommended by legal advisors. Australia Cosmetic Clinics may also disclose personally-identifying information when it believes in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect the property or rights of Australia Cosmetic Clinics, third parties, or the public.

If you have registered with Australia Cosmetic Clinics and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you emails regarding our business or to request your feedback. If you send us a request (for example support request or correction request), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help clarify or respond to it, or to assist other visitors to the Australia Cosmetic Clinics.

Personal Information and Service Providers

From time to time, we might establish a business relationship with other persons or entities whom we believe trustworthy and whom we have asked to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours (“Service Providers”). For example, we may contract with Service Providers to provide certain services, such as credit card processing, advertising, analytics tools, widget providers, data management services, Web hosting, and Web development. We provide our Service Providers with the information reasonably necessary for them to perform these services.

Protection of Personal Information

Australia Cosmetic Clinics takes commercially reasonable measures to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of personal information. Australia Cosmetic Clinics uses software and services provided by third-party providers with the understanding that the products in use appropriately protect personal information.

Business Transfers

If Australia Cosmetic Clinics or its assets were sold, or in the unlikely event that Australia Cosmetic Clinics goes out of business, user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that a transfer could occur, and that any gaining Australia Cosmetic Clinics may continue to use your personal information as set out in this policy.

Credit Card Information

Credit card details are only used when placing an order, are processed by our Service Providers and at no time collected or stored by Australia Cosmetic Clinics. For further information on protection of credit card details, see the relevant service providers’ website.

Links

This website contains links to other sites; these links are meant for your convenience only. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites. You should read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your personal information.

Children’s Privacy Statement

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a child under the age of 18, we will delete the information from our records.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy or our use of your information, or believe your information needs to be updated, please use the contact form to let us know.

Disclaimer – We DO NOT Provide Medical Advice

The contents of the Australia Cosmetic Clinics websites are made available for your information only. The content is not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Always seek the advice of your qualified health provider with any questions you may have regarding a medical condition or procedure. Never disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on our websites!

Australia Cosmetic Clinics does not recommend or endorse any specific tests, medical advisor, products, procedures, opinions, or other information that may be mentioned on our websites. Reliance on any information provided by us, our employees, others appearing on the website at the invitation of Australia Cosmetic Clinics, or other visitors to the website is solely at your own risk.

The Site may contain health- or medical-related materials that are sexually explicit. If you find these materials offensive, you may chose not to use our website.

“Snap Happy” - Competition

Terms & Conditions

Competition: Snap Happy

Promoter: Australia Cosmetic Clinics

Competition pages:

https://www.australiacosmeticclinics.com.au/

https://www.facebook.com/AustraliaCosmeticClinics/

https://www.instagram.com/australia.cosmetic.clinics/

Competition Period:

Between 9:00AM Australian Eastern Daylight Savings Time (“AEDST”) on (22/09/2017) and 11:59PM AEDST on (17/11/2017)

Eligible Entrant(s): Entrants to the Competition who:

  1. Are over the age of 18 years of age;
  2. Like Australia Cosmetic Clinics Facebook page
  3. Follow Australia Cosmetic Clinics Instagram page
  4. Entrants can also submit a bonus entry by sending an image through Australia Cosmetic Clinics Facebook page via Private Messenger, with the #ACCsnaphappy https://www.facebook.com/AustraliaCosmeticClinics;
  5. Or, upload an image to the entrants personal Instagram page with the #ACCsnaphappy;
  6. Within the Competition Period;
  7. Are post-operative patients of Australia Cosmetic Clinics; and
  8. Are residents of Australia or New Zealand;
  9. Not a present customer of the Promoter; do not have an existing relationship with the Promoter.

Entrant(s):

All entrants to the Competition, including Eligible Entrants.

Main Prize

One Polaroid Instant Digital Camera and printer, and one $100 Myer gift voucher.

PARTICIPATION

  1. The Competition is conducted by the Promoter.

  2. Entry into the Competition constitutes acceptance of these Terms & Conditions. All entry instructions and prize information published by the Promoter form part of these Terms & Conditions.
  3. This is a competition of skill and chance plays no part in determining the winner(s). All entries will be individually judged based on the originality and creative merit of the entry to the Competition. Any decision made by the Promoter is final.
  4. The Compeittion may only be validly entered by Eligible Entrants.
  5. Entrants may enter the Competition more than once. All entries must be submitted in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.
  6. The Promoter reserves the right, at any time and in its sole discretion, to determine the eligibility of Entrants.
  7. The Promoter may communicate with Entrants using any method without limitation, including, but not limited to, Facebook, Instagram, email and telephone.
  8. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their likeness and/or photographic image for promotional and informational purposes, for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Competition and the Promoter.
  9. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their photographs and photographic negatives (whether digital or film) on its websites and in publications and for use in its clinics and generally, which may include, but is not limited to posters, newsletters and newspapers, social networks, catalogues, video collages.
  10. Entrants consent to the Promoter cropping images or photographs of themselves submitted in the Competition and using images (cropped or otherwise) in a collage that may be used in the sole discretion of the Promoter.
  11. Entrants agree, insofar as the law allows, to release and forever discharge the Promoter, its agents, officers and employees, from any and all claims that the Entrants might otherwise have in connection with the use of the Entrant’s entry and involvement in the Competition,

WINNERS

  1. The Main Prize and any Prize will awarded to Eligible Entrant.
  2. The winner of the Main Prize will be drawn at (12:00 midday on 17/11/2017).
  3. The winner of the Main Prize will be announced at (12:00 midday on 20/11/2017) on the Promoter’s Facebook and Instagram page of the Promoter.
  4. The method and timing of delivery of the Main Prize will be determined by the Promoter at its sole discretion.
  5. The following prize will be drawn on this time and date:

    One Polaroid Instant Digital Camera and printer, and one $100 Myer gift voucher will be drawn at 12:00 midday on 17/11/2017.

  6. The method and timing of delivery of the Prize will be determined by the Promoter at its sole discretion.
  7. The winners of the Main Prize will be selected based on the quality, relevance and style of their entry, including their photograph and/or video.
  8. The winners of the Main Prize and each Prize must reside in Australia or New Zealand at the time of the announcement that they have been awarded the Main Prize or a Prize.
  9. It is a condition of accepting the Main Prize or a Prize that each winner must comply with any conditions in relation to the use of the Main Prize or any Prize provided by the Promoter or supplier.
  10. If any winner of the Main Prize or any Prize cannot be contacted despite reasonable efforts made by the Promoter within 4 days from the end date of the Competition Period, their prize will be deemed unclaimed. The Promoter may award any unclaimed prizes to any Eligible Entrant at the Promoter’s sole discretion.

PRIZE

  1. The Main Prize and any Prize are not transferable, cannot be exchanged and cannot be taken as cash.
  2. If any Main Prize or Prize (or part of thereof) is unavailable, the Promoter, in its sole discretion, reserves the right to substitute the Main Prize or Prize (or part thereof) with a substitute prize.

GENERAL

If the Competition is interfered with in any way or is not capable of being conducted as reasonably anticipated due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter, including but not limited to technical difficulties, unauthorised intervention or fraud, the Promoter reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to the fullest extent permitted by law, to modify, suspend, terminate, postpone or cancel the Competition.

  1. All entries to the Competition submitted by Entrants, become the property of the Promoter. Entries by Entrants will not be returned to any entrant to the Competition. Each Entrant warrants to the Promoter that its entry to the Competition is an original literary work of the Entrant that does not infringe the rights of any third party. Entrants agree to indemnify the Promoter against all costs and claims by third parties arising from a breach of this warranty. Entrants consent to any use of their entry which may otherwise infringe their rights pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth).
  2. Entrants consent to the Promoter using their name, photograph or video and any written component of their entry into the Competition for an unlimited period without remuneration for the purpose of promoting the Competition and the Promoter.
  3. Entrants consent to the Promoter using material contained on the Entrants’ public social media pages, which may include, but is not limited to multi media, social networking posts and pod casts for the purpose of marketing and promotion of the Competition and the Promoter for an unlimited period without remuneration.
  4. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits, excludes or modifies or purports to limit, exclude or modify the statutory consumer guarantees as provided under the Competition and Consumer Act 2010, as well as any other implied warranties under the ASIC Act 2001 or similar consumer protection laws in the States and Territories of Australia (“Non-Excludable Guarantees”). Except for any liability that cannot by law be excluded, including the Non-Excludable Guarantees, the Promoter (including its respective officers, employees and agents) excludes all liability (including negligence), for any personal injury; or any loss or damage (including loss of opportunity); whether direct, indirect, special or consequential, arising in any way out of the Competition.
  5. The Promoter assumes no responsibility for:
    1. any technical, electronic or other issues that may arise in connection with the Competition (whether or not under the Promoter’s control);
    2. any incorrect or incomplete information which may be communicated in the course of the administering the Competition;
    3. any entry into the Competition or or delivery of the Main Prize or any Prize that is late, lost, altered, damaged or misdirected (whether or not after their receipt by the Promoter) due to any reason beyond the reasonable control of the Promoter;
    4. any variation in the value of the Main Prize or any Prize to that stated in these Terms and Conditions;
    5. the Competition being cancelled, terminated, postponed, modified or suspended;
    6. any tax liability incurred by  any Entrants. All Entrants should obtain independent legal, tax and financial advice.
  6. The Promoter collects personal information in order to conduct the Competition and may, for this purpose, disclose such information to third parties, including but not limited to agents, contractors, service providers, prize suppliers and, as required by law, to Australian regulatory authorities. Entry is conditional on providing information upon request. The Promoter may, for an indefinite period, unless otherwise advised, use the information for the conduct and promotion of the Competition and the Promoter, including marketing, publicity and research,. Entrants should direct any request to access, update or correct their personal information that is in the possession of the Promoter, or opt out of the Competition, to the Promoter,.
  7. These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of New South Wales and each party submits to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State.
  8. The Competition is not sponsored, endorsed or administered by, or associated with, Facebook or Instagram. It is each Entrant’s responsibility to comply with Facebook’s terms of use policies. Entrants understand that they are providing their entry to the Competition and access to their personal information to the Promoter and not to Facebook or Instagram. Any questions, comments or complaints about the Competition must be directed to the Promoter and not to Facebook or Instagram. Facebook or Instagram will not be liable for any loss or damage or personal injury which is suffered or sustained by any Entrant as a result of participating in the Competition (including taking/use of the Main Prize or a Prize), except for any liability which cannot be excluded by law. All Entrants indemnify the Promoter in respect to any claim made by Facebook or Instagram or any user of Facebook or Instagram relating to the Competition.
TOP